2014 WI 54
[…] Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5). That statute provides that "[t]he
defendant may cross-examine witnesses against the defendant."
Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5).
¶33 Contrary to petitioners' assertions the statute does
not create a confrontation right. As the Padilla court
explained, Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5) does not require the State to
present a defendant with hearsay declarants for cross-
examination, rather it "permits cross-examination of only those
people actually called to the stand." 110 Wis. 2d at 424. This
interpretation is supported by the Judicial Council Note (1990)
to Wis. Stat. § 970.03 which states "[t]he right to confront
one's accusers does not apply to the preliminary examination."
Accordingly, we conclude that the petitioners have failed to
demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that Wis. Stat. § 970.038
violates any constitutional or statutory right to confrontation.
C
13
No. 2012AP1769, 2012AP1770, & 2012AP1863
¶34 We turn next to petitioners' assertion that Wis. Stat.