2014 WI 54
[…] P.2d 367, 376 (Kan. 1983); Wilson v. State, 655 P.2d 1246, 1250
(Wyo. 1982); People v. Blackman, 414 N.E.2d 246, 247-48 (Ill.
App. Ct. 1980).
¶32 Petitioners contend that even if there is no
constitutional right to confront witnesses at a preliminary
hearing, they have a statutory confrontation right preserved in
Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5). That statute provides that "[t]he
defendant may cross-examine witnesses against the defendant."
Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5).
¶33 Contrary to petitioners' assertions the statute does
not create a confrontation right. As the Padilla court
explained, Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5) does not require the State to
present a defendant with hearsay declarants for cross-
examination, rather it "permits cross-examination of only those
people actually called to the stand." 110 Wis. 2d at 424. This
interpretation is supported by the Judicial Council Note (1990)
to Wis. Stat. § 970.03 which states "[t]he right to confront
one's accusers does not apply to the preliminary examination."
Accordingly, we conclude that the petitioners have failed to