Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] laws,’” Weinstein, 609 F.3d at 53 (quoting Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Grp., 508
U.S. 10, 18 (1993)).
7 No. 13‐2952‐cv
foreclosed by the Supreme Court’s analysis of similar provisions in
Sumitomo Shoji America, Inc. v. Avagliano, 457 U.S. 176 (1982)).
Bank Markazi also argues that § 8772 violates Articles IV.1
and V.1, which require that treatment of Iranian companies and
their property interests be “fair and equitable” and no “less
favorable than that accorded nationals and companies of any third
country.” But the provision of § 8772 that Bank Markazi points to
contains no country‐based discrimination; rather, it simply states
that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed . . . to affect the
availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy a judgment in any
other action against a terrorist party in any proceedings other than
[these] proceedings.” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(c). Contrary to Bank
Markazi’s argument, this provision is expressly non‐discriminatory.
Finally, Bank Markazi argues that turnover under § 8772
violates Article III.2, which accords Iranian companies “freedom of