Case: 13-15411 Date Filed: 07/09/2014 Page: 1 of 14
[…] Woodruff Dam, “are hereby adopted and authorized to be prosecuted under the
5
Case: 13-15411 Date Filed: 07/09/2014 Page: 6 of 14
direction of the Secretary of War and the supervision of the Chief of Engineers, in
accordance with the plans and subject to the conditions recommended by the Chief
of Engineers in the respective reports hereinafter designated.” Pub. L. No. 79-525,
60 Stat. 634, 634-35 (1946). Congress also has given the Corps broad discretion to
manage its navigational civil works, including the Lake Seminole Project. See,
e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1 (authorizing the Army to “prescribe such regulations for the
use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as
in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and
property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement”).
In the absence of a congressional directive, Slappey offers several manuals,
engineering regulations and pamphlets. The Corps’s Sign Standards Manual
(“SSM”) highlights the discretion that local Corps officials retain in determining