Case: 13-15411 Date Filed: 07/09/2014 Page: 1 of 14
[…] consents to be sued.” Christian Coal. of Fla., Inc. v. United States, 662 F.3d 1182,
1188 (11th Cir. 2011). The FTCA waives that immunity for the torts of
government employees “under circumstances where the United States, if a private
person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place
where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C § 1346(b)(1). But suits premised
3
Case: 13-15411 Date Filed: 07/09/2014 Page: 4 of 14
on a government employee’s exercise of discretion are excepted from the FTCA’s
waiver of immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). The statute provides:
The provisions [of the FTCA] shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim based upon
an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care,
in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or
regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure
to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a
federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the
discretion involved be abused.
Id. The discretionary function exception “marks the boundary between Congress’
willingness to impose tort liability upon the United States and its desire to protect
certain governmental activities from exposure to suit by private individuals.”
United States v.