Filed 7/9/14 Ponce v. Raymond Handling Solutions CA2/3
[…] Thus,
the trial court abused its discretion in considering that evidence because it denied plaintiff
the opportunity to respond.
14
The trial court acts as a gatekeeper to exclude, pursuant to Evidence Code sections
801, subdivision (b) and 802,5 expert opinion testimony that is based on (1) matter of a
type on which an expert may not reasonably rely, (2) reasons unsupported by the material
on which the expert relies, or (3) speculation. (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of
Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 771-772 (Sargon).)
Evidence Code section 801 reads, “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his
testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to
a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert
would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter . . . perceived by or personally
known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not
admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming
an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded
by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 801 means “ ‘that the matter relied on
must provide a reasonable basis for the particular opinion offered, and that an expert
opinion based on speculation or conjecture is inadmissible.’ ” (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th