Filed 7/9/14 Ponce v. Raymond Handling Solutions CA2/3
[…] opinion based on speculation or conjecture is inadmissible.’ ” (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th
at p. 770.) However, the Supreme Court cautioned, “Courts must not be too quick to
exclude expert evidence as speculative merely because the expert cannot say with
absolute certainty . . . . Courts must not . . . too broadly defin[e] what is too speculative.
A reasonable certainty only is required, not absolute certainty.” (Id. at p. 775.) Although
this admonition concerned testimony about lost profits, we think the advice applies to any
expert testimony challenged as speculative.
5
Evidence Code section 802 reads, “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion
may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in
the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education)
upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter
as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before
testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which
his opinion is based.”
15
Thus, “[a]n expert’s opinions and conclusions must have reasonable bases and
reflect more than speculation or conjecture. [Citation.] It is not proper for an expert to
base opinions on assumptions that are not supported by the record, or on information that