Filed 7/9/14 P. v. Chavira CA2/8
[…] [¶] (2) Any bomb, grenade, explosive missile, or similar device or any launching device
therefor. [¶] (3) Any weapon of a caliber greater than 0.60 caliber which fires fixed
6
bang device or diversionary device is not expressly enumerated in the definition of
destructive device.
In count 3, defendant was charged with a violation of Health and Safety Code
section 12305, which provides: “Every person not in the lawful possession of an
explosive who knowingly has any explosive in his possession is guilty of a felony.”
Health and Safety Code section 12000 defines the term “explosive,” in relevant part, as
follows: “For the purposes of this part, ‘explosives’ means any substance, or
combination of substances, the primary or common purpose of which is detonation or
rapid combustion, and which is capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of
gas and heat, or any substance, the primary purpose of which, when combined with
others, is to form a substance capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of gas
and heat.” The statute then enumerates an extensive list of substances as qualifying
explosives within the meaning of the statute such as dynamite, nitroglycerine and other
similar substances. A flash bang device or diversionary device is not one of the items
specifically enumerated.