Filed 7/9/14 P. v. Chavira CA2/8
[…] 12
Defendant contends the prejudicial instruction on the alternate count 3 prevented
the jury from reaching a proper verdict on count 2. We are not persuaded there was
Guiton6 error or that the instructional error as to count 3 was so pervasive as to infect the
jury’s ability to properly consider the correct instruction as to count 2 and to fairly
consider the evidence. Therefore, the conviction on count 2 is affirmed.
2. Defendant’s Conviction on Count 4 Must Also Be Reversed
Defendant was convicted in count 4 of the transportation of cocaine in violation of
Health and Safety Code section 11352. Effective January 1, 2014, while this appeal was
pending, the Legislature amended section 11352, adding, as pertinent here,
subdivision (c) which provides “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘transports’ means to
transport for sale.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 504, § 1.) In count 1, the jury acquitted defendant of
possession of cocaine for sale, and found him guilty only of possession. In his
supplemental brief, defendant argues, and respondent concedes, that in light of the