Rea v. Blue Shield of California
[…] Code Regs., tit. 28, § 1300.74.72, subd. (a) (implementing regulation).)4 2. Harlick v. Blue Shield On June 4, 2012, in Harlick, supra, 686 F.3d 699, the Ninth Circuit interpreted these provisions and addressed the issue of whether residential treatment for anorexia nervosa was covered under Blue Shield’s insurance plan, and if not, whether the Parity 3 Section 14059.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, governing public social services, states “[a] service is ‘medically necessary’ or a ‘medical necessity’ when it is reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent significant illness or significant disability, or to alleviate severe pain.” 4 Blue Shield is a health care service plan provider and governed by DMHC. (§ 1341, subd. (a).)