2014 IL App (4th) 130722 July 8, 2014
[…] motions to amend does not mention the basis for his first proposed section 1983 claim, and thus
any challenge to the denial of his first motion to amend is forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7)
(eff. Feb. 6, 2013).) However, as discussed in the next section, the missing transcript does not
inhibit our review of the merits of plaintiff's expungement request. Accordingly, we do not
address plaintiff's arguments based on the missing transcript as our resolution of plaintiff's next
argument renders those arguments moot.
¶ 28 C. Abuse Finding
- 10 -
¶ 29 Under section 3(b) of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Act) (325
ILCS 5/3(b) (West 2010)), a child is abused when a person responsible for the child's welfare
"creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which
would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or
loss or impairment of any bodily function." This definition is also in the Illinois Administrative
Code (Code) (see 89 Ill. Adm. Code 300.20, amended at 35 Ill. Reg. 1599 (eff. Jan. 15, 2011)).
Additionally, the Code lists specific allegations of harm that must be made before the
Department will accept a report of abuse. 89 Ill. Adm.