filed7/9/14 Irizarry v. Bank of New York Mellon CA1/2 Filed
[…] The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.24.) A. The Effect of the Prior Judgment on the 2006 Deed of Trust The first issue we must address is what effect the lis pendens and prior judgment, returning title of the property to Monge-Irizarry, had on the deed of trust that was recorded in 2006, after the transfer to the Harrisons and before the filing of the lis pendens. Civil Code section 1214 makes clear that the judgment returning title to Monge-Irizarry had no effect on the deed of trust, because the deed of trust was recorded prior to the lis pendens: “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good 5 faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.” Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 764.045, subdivision (a), provides that the prior judgment does not affect a claim in the property that “was of record at the time the lis pendens was filed.”