filed7/9/14 Irizarry v. Bank of New York Mellon CA1/2 Filed
[…] She argues that “[t]he defendants were all successors in interest by title, and had both actual and constructive notice.” Monge-Irizarry seems to be arguing that while the deed of trust was still a valid encumbrance on the property, the lis pendens and prior judgment deprived a later assignee of the deed of trust of the right to enforce its terms. We find no support for that proposition. 6 1. Res Judicata Has No Application Monge-Irizarry relies primarily on Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (a)(2): “(a) The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (a)(2), is “a codification of the res judicata doctrine.” (Federation of Hillside and Canyon Associations v.