Filed 7/9/14 P. v. Davis CA1/2
[…] “punishment” of Jazzmin and J.D. constituted torture, i.e., that she inflicted great bodily
injury on these two children with the intent to cause them extreme pain or suffering for
one or more of the following purposes: revenge, persuasion, or sadism. (See § 206; see
also Pt. I., ante .)
40
Accordingly, the prosecutor’s challenged comments during closing argument were
not misstatements of law, and appellant cannot demonstrate prosecutorial misconduct.
V. Sanity Finding
Appellant contends the jury’s sanity finding violated due process.
Section 25, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “In any criminal proceeding
. . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, the defense shall be
found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality
of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of
the offense.” Despite the conjunctive language in section 25, our Supreme Court has
interpreted subdivision (b) “as recognizing two distinct and independent bases on which a