Filed 7/9/14 P. v. Davis CA1/2
[…] the prosecution sustained its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. In making this
determination, the reviewing court must consider the evidence in a light most favorable to
the judgment and presume the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce
from the evidence in support of the judgment. The test is whether substantial evidence
supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
[Citations.]” (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432, fn. omitted (Mincey).)
Section 206 defines torture as follows: “Every person who, with the intent to
cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion,
persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon the person of
another, is guilty of torture. . . .” Torture under section 206 thus focuses on the mental
state of the perpetrator, i.e., his or her specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain for
one of the listed purposes. (People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370-371
(Massie).)