State v. Ellis
[…] Id. at 461- 62, 793 P.2d at 1128-29. Again, here, Phoenix P.D. had a detailed description of Ellis and information linking him to the criminal activities of Apartment 12’s occupants. ¶21 Therefore, these two cases do not support Ellis’s position, and Phoenix P.D.’s detention of Ellis was reasonable. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by denying Ellis’s motion to suppress. II. DNA Testing ¶22 Finally, the trial court ordered Ellis to submit to DNA testing and pay the cost of the testing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-610 (2010). While A.R.S. § 13-610.A authorizes the department of corrections to “secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances for [DNA] testing,” the statute does not identify who should incur the costs of testing. See, e.g., State v. Reyes, 232 Ariz. 468, 471, ¶ 9, 307 P.3d 35, 38 (App. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).