2014 WI 56
[…] latter." In the Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages)
§ 5.4(a) (1997) we find additional support for the doctrine of
equitable assignment: "A transfer of an obligation secured by a
mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the
transfer agree otherwise."
¶30 Further, we agree with the court of appeals' reliance
on Wis. Stat. § 409.203(7) and hold that § 409.203(7) codifies
the doctrine of equitable assignment. Chapter 409 sets forth
Wisconsin's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)
governing secured transactions. Wisconsin Stat. § 409.203(7) is
15
No. 2013AP221
titled, "Lien securing right to payment," and it provides: "The
attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or
performance secured by a security interest or other lien on
personal or real property is also attachment of a security
interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien."
¶31 The parties disagree over the plain meaning of Wis.
Stat. § 409.203(7). Dow argues that the statute "merely means
that when a secured debt is itself assigned as a security to
another, the original security interest accompanies the debt."