2014 WI 56
[…] should not be distinguished or discredited due to its age or
changes in banking practices. We further conclude that the
language of Wis. Stat. § 409.203(7) (2011-12),1 which governs
liens securing the right to payment, codifies equitable
assignment. Finally, the application of equitable assignment in
this case results in no unfairness to Dow.
¶6 We further hold that the doctrine of equitable
assignment does not conflict with the statute of frauds outlined
in Wis. Stat. § 706.02. Equitable assignment occurs by
operation of law, which satisfies Wis. Stat. § 706.001(2)(a),2 a
statutory exception to the statute of frauds.
1
All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2011-
12 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 409.203(7) governs "Lien securing right to payment." It
provides, "The attachment of a security interest in a right to
payment or performance secured by a security interest or other
lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a
security interest, mortgage, or other lien." Wis. Stat.
§ 409.203(7).
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 706.001(2)(a) excludes transfers of land
from the statute of frauds when the land transaction occurs
"[b]y act or operation of law."
3
No. 2013AP221
¶7 Therefore, under the doctrine of equitable assignment,