2014 WI 55
[…] made during plea discussions." Its position, the State says,
preserves this "carefully considered departure[]" from the
federal rule. See John A. Decker, A New Wisconsin Evidence
Code?, 56 Marq. L. Rev. xix, xxi (1973) ("In formulating the
Wisconsin rules, uniformity with the Proposed Federal Rules was
the overriding principle. . . . Changes from the federal rules
were proposed only in instances where legal tradition or
legislative enactment seemed substantially compelling or where
Wisconsin law was more advanced."). Again, we disagree.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.10 was enacted in 1974. At that
time, no federal rule on the topic had been enacted. The
proposed federal rule, however, provided as follows:
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or
a plea of nolo contendere, or of an offer to plead
guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any
other crime, or of statements made in connection with
any of the foregoing pleas or offers, is not
admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against
the person who made the plea or offer.
Proposed Rules of Evidence, Rule 410, 56 F.R.D. 183, 228-29
(1973).
¶29 Therefore, at the time the Wisconsin rule was enacted,
the proposed federal rule did not contain the language upon
which the State relies. Instead, it contained similar language
14
No. 2012AP2513-CR