2014 WI 55
[…] Id. And, because
"[c]ontext is important to meaning," we interpret statutory
8
No. 2012AP2513-CR
language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation
but as part of a whole . . . to avoid absurd or unreasonable
results." Id., ¶46. "Where statutory language is unambiguous,
there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of
interpretation." Id.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.10
¶19 In order to "allow for free and open discussion
between the prosecution and defense during attempts to reach a
compromise" and "to promote the disposition of criminal cases by
compromise," Wis. Stat. § 904.10 excludes evidence of offers to
plead guilty. Nash, 123 Wis. 2d at 159. That statute provides
in full as follows:
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or
a plea of no contest, or of an offer to the court or
prosecuting attorney to plead guilty or no contest to
the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil
forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or
criminal proceeding against the person who made the
plea or offer or one liable for the person's conduct.
Evidence of statements made in court or to the
prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the
foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.
§ 904.10. The statute "clearly and unambiguously indicates [an]
intent to prohibit for any purpose the use of statements made in
connection with a guilty plea, later withdrawn, at a subsequent
trial." See State v. Mason, 132 Wis. 2d 427, 433, 393 N.W.2d
102 (Ct. App. 1986).