2 U.S. WATER SERVICES v. CHEMTREAT
[…] Johnson is
the Chief Innovation Officer for USWS. For convenience,
this court refers to all counterclaim defendants as
“USWS.”
U.S. WATER SERVICES v. CHEMTREAT 3
Water Servs., Inc. v. ChemTreat, Inc., No. 11-CV-895,
2012 WL 5904341 (D. Minn. Nov. 26, 2012) (“Jurisdiction
Order”).
After allowing USWS to undertake additional discov-
ery, the district court granted ChemTreat’s motion for
summary judgment of noninfringement. U.S. Water
Servs., Inc. v. ChemTreat, Inc., No. 11-CV-895, 2013 WL
173736 (D. Minn. Jan. 16, 2013). USWS filed an appeal to
this court, asserting jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1).
DISCUSSION
Under the relevant jurisdictional provision, this court
has exclusive jurisdiction “of an appeal from a final deci-
sion of a district court of the United States . . . if the
jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part,
on section 1338 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1)
(2006). Section 1338, in turn, provides district courts
with original jurisdiction “of any civil action arising
under” the patent laws. Id. § 1338(a) (2006). Our juris-
diction therefore “turns on whether the action arises