United States v. Sell, 539 U.S. 166 (2003), can have a
[…] error. See Dillon, 738 F.3d at 291.
The District Court considered the likelihood that Cruz
would be civilly committed in the future under both federal
and state civil commitment statutes and concluded that it was,
at best, unclear. (See App. 9-10.) In pertinent part, it
explained:
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), the court would
need to find that Cruz is suffering from a mental
disease or defect that would create “a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of
another” if released. Similarly, the state civil
commitment statute, 50 [Pa.C.S.] § 7301,
35
provides for involuntary emergency
examination and treatment of people who are
“severely mentally disabled and in need of
immediate treatment.” Under the statute, a
person is severely mentally disabled when, as a
result of mental illness, “he poses a clear and
present danger of harm to others or to himself.”
50 [Pa.C.S.] § 7301(a). A “clear and present
danger of harm” to others may be
“demonstrated by proof that the person has
made threats of harm and has committed acts in
furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” 50
[Pa.C.S.] § 7301(b).
The May 2013 evaluation explicitly
states that Cruz has not posed a threat to himself
or others while housed at FMC-Butner and does
not pose a risk of committing serious harm to
others. Cruz was convicted of two counts of
threatening federal law enforcement officers,