United States v. Sell, 539 U.S. 166 (2003), can have a
[…] necessarily require the defendant to both actively participate
in sentencing proceedings and inform his attorney’s actions.
Because an incompetent defendant is presumed unable to take
26
those actions, the Government maintains an important interest
in restoring his mental competency and enabling him to do so.
Cruz here raises two arguments that the Wood court
appears not to have had occasion to address. First, he argues
that the Government’s interest in forcibly medicating him to
restore his competency for sentencing is undercut by its
ability to seek a provisional sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 4244,
whereby “in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment” he
would “be committed to a suitable facility for care and
treatment” until he either “recovered from his mental disease
or defect” or had been confined for “the maximum term
authorized by law for the offense for which [he] was found
guilty.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), (e). He also argues that the
Government’s interest in restoring his competency for
sentencing is less than the interest recognized in Sell,
contending that the Supreme Court placed particular emphasis