United States v. Abraham Cruz
[…] Because an incompetent defendant is presumed unable to take 26 those actions, the Government maintains an important interest in restoring his mental competency and enabling him to do so. Cruz here raises two arguments that the Wood court appears not to have had occasion to address. First, he argues that the Government’s interest in forcibly medicating him to restore his competency for sentencing is undercut by its ability to seek a provisional sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 4244, whereby “in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment” he would “be committed to a suitable facility for care and treatment” until he either “recovered from his mental disease or defect” or had been confined for “the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which [he] was found guilty.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), (e).