In re: Gurpreet Kaur
[…] That’s just how 16 [RCW] 6.13.090 works. That’s always been my understanding of it. I didn’t see any case law cited 17 to me that may be in the exception for that. I think the thing that is missing in the defendants’ analysis 18 on that is the discharge injunction stays from you now recording it. So if it wasn’t recorded and I do 19 determine that both parcels are homestead, then as I 20 4 RCW 6.13.090 states in relevant part: 21 22 A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in 23 excess of the homestead exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment with the 24 recording officer of the county where the property is located. . . .” 25 5 26 There is no transcript of the hearing on the motion to dismiss in the record or on the docket and the order denying 27 debtor’s motion does not contain findings of fact or conclusions of law.