Case: 12-15815 Date Filed: 07/10/2014 Page: 1 of 28
[…] threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” USSG § 2L1.2,
comment. (n.1(B)(iii)). Mr. Estrella argues that his conviction (1) has no element
requiring the use of “physical” force as defined in Johnson v. United States, 559
U.S. 133, 130 S. Ct. 1265 (2010) (the quantum-of-force requirement), and (2) has
no element requiring that the force used, attempted, or threatened be directed
against a person (the against-a-person requirement).
The District Court based the enhancement on Mr. Estrella’s prior conviction
under Fla. Stat. § 790.19, which provides:
Whoever wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws
any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which
would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public
or private building, occupied or unoccupied, or public or private bus
13
Case: 12-15815 Date Filed: 07/10/2014 Page: 14 of 28
or any train, locomotive, railway car, caboose, cable railway car,
street railway car, monorail car, or vehicle of any kind which is being
used or occupied by any person, or any boat, vessel, ship, or barge
lying in or plying the waters of this state, or aircraft flying through the
airspace of this state shall be guilty of a felony of the second
degree . . . .
The only two elements that might equate, either in isolation or when considered
together, to an element requiring the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against a person are (1) the element regarding the type of structure
targeted or (2) the mens rea element.