Filed 7/10/14 T.D. v. Super. Ct. CA4/1
[…] detrimental to place the children in his care. He argues the fact he is living with the grandmother
shows the children would be safe with him.
A reviewing court considers a finding of detriment under the substantial evidence test. (In
re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1424-1426.) "[W]e must indulge in all reasonable
inferences to support the findings of the juvenile court [citation], and we must also '. . . view the
8
record in the light most favorable to the orders of the juvenile court.' " (In re Luwanna S. (1973)
31 Cal.App.3d 112, 114.)
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides at an 18-month hearing:
"[T]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of
his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child."
Substantial evidence was presented to show that returning the children to the father's
custody would cause a substantial risk of detriment.
The grandmother was not able to provide a home for the children because her husband had
a nonexemptible criminal history.