Middlemiss v. State
[…] A scuffle ensued, wherein Middlemiss wrestled Lance to the ground and pushed the shotgun into his back. 2 Gonzales then obtained the keys to the McCullys’ car, and the two men fled. Police captured Middlemiss later that day. ¶5 Middlemiss was charged with fifteen felony offenses as a result of these events. He pled guilty to three counts of robbery, two counts of aggravated burglary, assault on a peace officer, and attempted escape in September 1998. The remaining charges against him were dismissed. A. Petition for Postconviction Relief ¶6 Section 46-21-102, MCA (1997), provided: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when: (a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires; (b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that that court issues its final order in the case. (2) A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. The one-year statute of limitations for postconviction relief may only be waived when there has been “‘a clear miscarriage of justice, one so obvious that the judgment is rendered a complete nullity.’” Raugust v. State, 2003 MT 367, ¶ 20, 319 Mont. 97, 82 P.3d 890 (citation omitted).