In re Application of Collins
[…] final ruling of the Commission de novo on the record made at
the hearing before the Commission.3

 3	
      See In re Application of Hartmann, 276 Neb. 775, 757 N.W.2d 355 (2008).
                   Nebraska Advance Sheets
	                 IN RE APPLICATION OF COLLINS	525
	                        Cite as 288 Neb. 519

                           IV. ANALYSIS
   [2,3] This court is vested with the sole power to admit per-
sons to the practice of law in this state and to fix qualifications
for admission to the Nebraska bar.4 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102(1)
(Reissue 2012) provides: “No person shall be admitted . . .
unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that
such person is of good moral character.” This court has del-
egated administrative responsibility for bar admissions solely
to the Commission.5
   The standards for conduct and fitness against which all
applicants are measured are set out in Neb. Ct. R. § 3-112 (rev.
2013). As applicable to this case, § 3-112 provides: