Elaine Huffman v. Credit Union of Texas
[…] Section 516.120(2) provides that “[a]n action upon a liability created by a statute other than a penalty or forfeiture” shall be commenced “[w]ithin five years.” Thus, if the district court correctly ruled that § 516.120(2) is the applicable statute of limitations and that each cause of action accrued no later than March 2005, plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred. 1 The Honorable Ortrie D. Smith, United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri. -2- I. The Mo UCC Claims. Plaintiffs argue their Mo UCC claims are not time-barred by § 516.120(2) because they are governed by the six-year statute of limitations in § 516.420 for “suits against moneyed corporations . . . to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed . . . by the act of incorporation or any other law.” They rely on Schwartz v. Bann-Cor Mortgage, 197 S.W.3d 168, 178 (Mo. App. 2006), which applied § 516.420’s six-year statute of limitations to a similar claim.