This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] II.
Mata argues that the district court improperly convicted him of both counts of
first-degree driving while impaired, asserting that the convictions arose out of the same
behavioral incident and involve different subdivisions of the same statute. This issue was
not raised at the time of sentencing, but a defendant “does not waive relief from multiple
sentences or convictions arising from the same behavioral incident by failing to raise the
issues at the time of sentencing.” State v. Clark, 486 N.W.2d 166, 170 (Minn. App.
1992).
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (2012), provides that “[a] conviction or acquittal of a
crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same
crime.” While both driving under the influence and driving with an alcohol concentration
of .08 or more within two hours of driving may be charged and tried together, they are
different sections of the same criminal statute, and a defendant may be convicted and
sentenced under only one.