This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The rape-shield law “is a legislative limitation of a citizen’s Sixth Amendment right to
confront and cross-examine opposing witnesses,” State v. Carroll, 639 N.W.2d 623, 628
(Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. May 15, 2002), and it renders inadmissible in
criminal-sexual-conduct cases “evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct,” Minn.
Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3, including “‘allegations of sexual abuse,’” State v. Kobow, 466
N.W.2d 747, 750 (Minn. App. 1991), review denied (Minn. Apr. 18, 1991). In the event
of conflict between the rule and law, the rule controls. Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6
(2010) (“If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the
statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.”).
The prior-sexual-conduct evidence as to M.M. pertained to two male classmates,
one whom M.M. claimed did “the same thing” as Zapien-Arreola, repeatedly “made [her]
suck,” and twice touched the inside of her vagina, and she claimed that the other once