Sheryl v. Mooers v. City of Lake City, Minnesota, Karen England, individually
[…] The city asserted attorney-client privilege for the redacted portions. The district court viewed the transcripts in camera and agreed that Mooers was entitled to only the redacted versions. Mooers’s challenge is to the district court’s discovery order; we review the district court’s discovery orders for an abuse of discretion. In re Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. 2007). All meetings of a governing body of a city must be open, subject to limited exceptions. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 1. A meeting may be closed based on attorney- client privilege, under certain conditions. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(b). A meeting may be closed “to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3 (a). If the subject of such a meeting requests it, however, the meeting must be open. Id. Both the November 28 and February 23 meetings were closed; Mooers was given the option to, but did not, request open meetings.