ROCA v. ROCA
[…] The PRWORA ended the federal government's direct involvement with welfare administration and replaced it with a system of block grants to states complying with IV-D program requirements. Id. In the area of child support enforcement, the PRWORA compelled changes in state laws and procedures to enhance collections of support. Id. One such requirement was the creation of a central support registry. Id.

7 This section remains identical; however, it is now codified at 43 O.S. 2011 § 413(G).

8 Federal regulations only address allocation of payments in IV-D cases. 45 C.F.R. § 302.51, reads in relevant part:

(a)(1) For purposes of distribution in a IV-D case, amounts collected, except as provided under paragraphs (a)(3) and (5) of this section, shall be treated first as payment on the required support obligation for the month in which the support was collected and if any amounts are collected which are in excess of such amount, these excess amounts shall be treated as amounts which represent payment on the required support obligation for previous months. (emphasis added).

9 There is nothing in the record to suggest IV-D services were being received by Houston on behalf of the minor child.