Filed 7/11/14 P. v. Estrada CA4/3
[…] the police on that one occasion. Moreover, even if Appellant had placed his character in
issue, the prosecution was limited to presenting evidence “in the form of an opinion or
evidence of [Appellant’s] reputation” (Evid. Code, § 1102) and could not present
evidence of specific instances of conduct, including prior criminal convictions (People v.
Felix, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 431).
C. Harmless Error
Error in the admission of prior conviction evidence is reviewed under the
standard set forth in People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson). (People v.
2
Evidence Code section 1102 states in full: “In a criminal action, evidence of the
defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of
his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶]
(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or
trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the
defendant under subdivision (a).”
12
Anderson (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1104, 1137.) Under the Watson standard, “[t]he reviewing
court must ask whether it is reasonably probable the verdict would have been more
favorable to the defendant absent the error.” (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428,