SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] the first six counts related to the victim’s detailed testimony about
the two incidents that occurred in the summer of 2000 (see People v
Ramirez, 99 AD3d 1241, 1242, lv denied 20 NY3d 988). For similar
reasons, we conclude that counts eight, nine and 11 through 14 were
not rendered duplicitous by the victim’s testimony that certain
previously described sexual acts recurred on a weekly basis.
We reject defendant’s contention that the time periods specified
for counts one through six, eight, nine, and 11 through 14 were too
broad to permit him to prepare a defense. CPL 200.50 (6) requires
that an indictment contain an allegation “that the offense charged
therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during
a designated period of time.” As long as the period of time is not an
essential element of the charged crime, a “reasonable approximation”
is sufficient to comply with the statute (People v Morris, 61 NY2d
290, 292), especially where the crime was committed against a young