Question Submitted by: The Honorable Marty Quinn, State Representative, District 9
[…] See 21 O.S.Supp.2013, § 1277(A)-(E). Just as the Legislature cannot be presumed to have vainly incorporated the exemptions in Section 1277(F), the Legislature cannot be presumed to have exclusively applied each and every one of the subsections preceding Section 1277(F) to persons with an OSDA permit in vain. See Gurich, 238 P.3d at 7. Had the Legislature intended for the restrictions of Section 1277 to be more expansive, they could have drafted the statute accordingly. In fact, both Sections 1272 and 1272.1 of Title 21 refer to "any person," as opposed to the language in Section 1277, which clearly references "any person in possession of a valid handgun license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act." See 21 O.S.Supp.2013, § 1272 (outlining unlawful carry generally); Id. § 1272.1 (providing limitations for the carrying of firearms where liquor is consumed); Id. § 1277 (defining locational proscriptions on OSDA permit holders).