State of Minnesota v. Katherine Trinka Olson
[…] State v. Schulz, 691 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Minn. 2005). The evidence of 8 the controlled buy had high probative value. The state charged appellant with violating Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (2008), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . on one or more occasions within a 90- day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.” Under Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1), (3) (2008), the definition of “sell” includes “to possess with intent to . . . sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another.” Thus, the state was required to prove that appellant knowingly possessed ten grams or more of controlled substances with the intent to sell. At trial, appellant acknowledged that she used methamphetamine and she sold it on one occasion to J.R., but she denied that she was a drug dealer.