State of Minnesota v. Katherine Trinka Olson
[…] The district court repeated the limiting instruction during the final jury instructions. Appellant contends that the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See Angus, 695 N.W.2d at 119. To address appellant’s argument, this court first must consider the probative value of the disputed evidence. State v. Schulz, 691 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Minn. 2005). The evidence of 8 the controlled buy had high probative value. The state charged appellant with violating Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (2008), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . on one or more occasions within a 90- day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.” Under Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1), (3) (2008), the definition of “sell” includes “to possess with intent to . . . sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another.”