Jack Eugene Christiansen v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id. at 739. Although Christiansen acknowledges Hartung, he makes no meaningful effort to distinguish it from this case. Instead, he details a criminal defense attorney’s expert testimony that the precise PBT result is important because it helps an attorney advise a client on whether to consent to the chemical test. We acknowledge that there is logic to the expert witness’s assertion; defendants risk a greater penalty if a chemical test reveals a blood alcohol concentration above twice the statutory limit than if they refuse the chemical test. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.54, subd. 1(2), (3)(iii) (2012) (providing that “refusal to submit to chemical test[ing]” carries a mandatory minimum license revocation of 90 days, while “an offense occurring when a person has an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more” carries a mandatory minimum revocation of one year). Thus an attorney who knows that a client’s PBT reading was above twice the legal limit might advise the client to refuse chemical testing.