People v. Harris
[…] [Citation.]” People v. Caffey, 205 Ill. ¶ 21 2d 52, 89 (2001). As noted above, instrument logs certifying the accuracy of Breathalyzer machines are hearsay, as they rely on statements by an out-of-court declarant (here, Brezinski) to prove the truth of the matter asserted (here, that the machine was certified as accurate). See Russell, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 475. Nevertheless, they may be admitted under the business-records exception to hearsay if the State lays a proper foundation. Id. Section 115-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) provides as follows with respect to the foundational requirements for the admission of business records as evidence: “(a) Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.” 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2010).1 1 Illinois Rule of Evidence 803(6) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) contains the same requirement that the entry must be made at or near the time of the transaction: “(6) Records of Regularly Conducted Activity.