People v. Harris
[…] Defendant was charged, in case No. 08-DT-114, with two counts of DUI. Count I was brought under section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2008)), which provides that a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle while “under the influence of alcohol.” Count II was brought under section 11-501(a)(1) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2008)), which provides that a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle while “the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more.” The charges stemmed from an incident that occurred on April 21, 2008. ¶4 The relevant evidence at defendant’s bench trial established the following.