Copenbarger v. McNaughton CA4/3
[…] The statutory scheme Section 2819 provides: “A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.” Section 2845 provides: “A surety may require the creditor . . . to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety’s burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.” Gradsky, supra, 265 Cal.App.2d 40 held that, by conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure, the debtor impaired the guarantor’s subrogation rights to recover a deficiency judgment against the creditor.