Copenbarger v. McNaughton CA4/3
[…] Thus, the most that can be said about Gradsky and Cathay Bank is that, where the lender conducts a nonjudicial foreclosure, it is estopped from pursuing the guarantor unless the guaranty contains an express waiver of the antideficiency statute. But the present case does not involve a nonjudicial foreclosure. Should guarantor exercise his subrogation rights, he could either conduct a judicial foreclosure or bear the results of the antideficiency statute. The election is his. Subsequent to Gradsky and Cathay Bank, the legislature adopted section 2856. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: “(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following: [¶] (1) The guarantor or other surety’s rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of Sections 2787 to 2855, inclusive. [¶] (2) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have in respect of his or her obligations as a guarantor or other surety by reason of any election of remedies by the creditor. [¶] (3) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to, any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the 9 application of Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure to the principal’s note or other obligation.” Subdivision (b) of section 2856 provides: “A contractual provision that expresses an intent to waive any or all of the rights and defenses described in subdivision (a) shall be effective to waive these rights and defenses without regard to the inclusion of any particular language or phrases in