Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Bill Head D/B/A Bill Head Enterprises and Titeflex, Inc.
[…] TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE

§ 82.002(a); see also Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex.

1999). The Act describes a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify as follows:

       A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of
       a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence,
       intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or
       altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.

TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 82.002(a). The term “loss” is defined to include “court costs and

other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages.” Id. § 82.002(b).

The Act broadly defines “products liability action,” “seller,” and “manufacturer”:

       “Products liability action” means any action against a manufacturer or seller for
       recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage