Schrag v. Spear
[…] If that were the case, custodial parents who have to move due to business, military, or other such transfers would be subject to constant modification actions because of relocations man- dated by their jobs. It is particularly unfair in this case to remove Lillian from Ember’s primary care when Ember has now found a way to be at home with Lillian more while still having opportunities to advance her music career. Looking at the best interests factors listed in § 43-2923(6), the factors relevant in this case are subsections “(a) [t]he relationship of the minor child to each parent prior to the commence- ment of the action or any subsequent hearing” and “(c) [t]he the general health, welfare, and social behavior of the minor child.” There is absolutely no evidence to suggest that Ember and Lillian have anything but a loving and healthy parent- child relationship or that Lillian is lacking in proper parental care.