People v. Crick CA2/2
[…] (People v. Goolsby, 2014 Cal. Lexis 2992 (Apr. 23, 2014, S216648).) Thus, we do not consider it. B. Jury Instructions Appellant claims that the trial court violated his rights when it failed to instruct the jury that if the mobile home was appellant’s personal property, then the jury must acquit him. In so arguing, appellant directs us to section 452, subdivision (d). Appellant misconstrues the applicable subdivisions of section 452. As set forth above, section 452 provides: “A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property.” Subdivision (b) then provides that “[u]nlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn is a felony.” (§ 452, subd. (b).) Subdivision (d) follows with “[u]nlawfully causing a fire of property is a misdemeanor. For purposes of this paragraph, unlawfully causing a fire of property does not include one burning or causing to be burned his own personal property.” (§ 452, subd. (d).) Appellant was convicted of violating subdivision (b) of section 452. The exception in subdivision (d) does not apply to subdivision (b). (See, e.g., People v.