Aiuto v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/4
[…] Plaintiffs further alleged that in imposing the BMR Program restrictions on their property, the City violated section 27281.5, which required the City to record the restrictions, with the restricted property “particularly described” so as to provide “constructive notice of the restriction.”3 Plaintiffs alleged the City “failed to set forth these restrictions in a recorded document particularly describing plaintiffs’ properties,” nor did the City “record a document which describes plaintiffs’ properties and which refers by page and book number to a separately recorded document 3 Section 27281.5 reads in full: “(a) Any restriction imposed upon real property on or after January 1, 1982, which restricts either the ability of the owner of real property to convey the real property or the owner of a proprietary leasehold interest to convey such interest and which is imposed by a municipal or governmental entity on real property or a proprietary leasehold interest which is not owned by the municipal or governmental entity, shall be specifically set forth in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted in order to impart constructive notice of the restriction, or shall be referenced in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted and which refers by page and book number to a separately recorded document in which the restriction is set forth in full. “(b) Any restriction on the ability of a person to convey real property which is subject to subdivision (a) shall be valid and enforceable only when the requirements contained in subdivision (a) have been met. “(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed, either directly or by implication, to enhance, diminish, or authorize any municipal or governmental entity to impose a restriction on the ability of a person to convey real property or a proprietary leasehold interest.” 4 in which the restriction is set forth in full.” Consequently, plaintiffs alleged “the rental, resale and other restrictions placed [by the BMR Program] on plaintiffs’ homes are not valid or enforceable.”