Aiuto v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/4
[…] (International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 606, 611-612; Aiuto I, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1355.) B. Applicability of Section 66499.37 The City asserts, and the court found, that section 66499.37 of the SMA determines the limitations period which governs plaintiffs’ claim that the City failed “to comply with California law and record the specific restrictions applicable to BMR units,” as required by section 27281.5. Plaintiffs insist the court “mistakenly” applied section 66499.37, because this is a “valid claim[] for quiet title based on Section 27281.5 and the case law is clear that no statue of limitations bars such claims.” Section 66499.37 provides, “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of [a] . . . legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision . . . .” The Legislature intended the 90-day service of summons requirement in section 66499.37 to operate as a statute of limitations. (Sprague v. City of San Diego (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 119, 128.) This requirement is mandatory. (Maginn v.