Aiuto v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/4
[…] The City requested the trial court take judicial notice of documentary evidence which purported to show the “the subdivision maps recorded for Plaintiffs’ properties contain the program restrictions, providing the constructive notice contemplated under § 27281.5.” The City claimed the statutory requirements were fulfilled because the “restrictions of the BMR Program are thus ‘set forth in a recorded document’––the subdivision maps––which ‘particularly describe[] the real property.’ ” Plaintiffs opposed the demurrer, claiming this action was not subject to the 90-day statute of limitations of section 66499.37 because it was not for the purpose of attacking a government decision “concerning a subdivision . . . or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto . . . .” Instead, plaintiffs argued it was merely presents a “claim seeking a declaration that no recorded document restricts a plaintiff’s right to convey their property.”