Hasso v. Hapke
[…] (a) Associated person Corporations Code section 25009.5, subdivision (a) defines an “associated person of an investment adviser” as “any partner, officer, director of . . . or other individual, . . . who is employed by or associated with, or subject to the supervision and control of, an investment adviser . . . , and who does any of the following: [¶] (1) Makes any recommendations or otherwise renders advice regarding securities. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given. [¶] (4) Solicits, offers, or negotiates for the sale or sells investment advisory services. . . .” Hapke says it is undisputed that RMA is an investment adviser and that he was RMA’s chief financial officer, so he is an “associated person of an investment adviser” and as such is expressly excluded from the definition of an “investment adviser.”