People v. Phillips CA2/1
[…] (Ibid.) “[A]ssessing trustworthiness ‘“requires the court to apply to the peculiar facts of the individual case a broad and deep acquaintance with the ways human beings actually conduct themselves in the circumstances material under the exception.”’” (People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 614 (Duarte).) We review the trial court’s decision regarding the admissibility of such a statement for abuse of discretion. (Geier, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 585.) b. Law regarding accessory status Penal Code section 32 defines an “accessory” to a crime as follows: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such 37 felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” The accessory must know that the principal committed a felony or has been charged with the commission of one. (People v. Wilson (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 271, 275 (Wilson).) c. Sharlene’s statement was properly admitted as a declaration against her penal interest.