Lemus v. Department of Justice
[…] This latter provi- sion states that Federal Circuit review must be obtained “within the time and in the manner pre- scribed for appeal to United States courts of ap- peals from United States district courts.” § 7292(a). Because the time for taking an appeal from a district court to a court of appeals in a civil case has long been understood to be jurisdictional, this language clearly signals an intent to impose the same restrictions on appeals from the Veter- ans Court to the Federal Circuit. But the 120-day 1 The text of 38 U.S.C. § 7266 states: “In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Ap- peals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.” LEMUS V. DOJ 5 limit at issue in this case is not framed in compa- rable terms. Id. at 1204–05 (citations omitted). Unlike the 120-day filing limit of 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), the statutory limit at issue here uses language of jurisdic- tional consequence.