Lemus v. Department of Justice
[…] LEMUS V. DOJ 5 limit at issue in this case is not framed in compa- rable terms. Id. at 1204–05 (citations omitted). Unlike the 120-day filing limit of 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), the statutory limit at issue here uses language of jurisdic- tional consequence. In drafting the January 2013 amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 3796c-2, Congress employed the language that the Court in Henderson indicated “clearly signals an intent to impose” jurisdictional re- strictions. The text of the statute specifies that an appeal shall not be brought “unless notice of appeal is filed (within the time specified herein and in the manner pre- scribed for appeal to United States courts of appeals from United States district courts) not later than 90 days after the date on which the Bureau serves notice of the final determination.” § 3796c-2 (emphasis added). The statute goes beyond merely specifying what pro- cedural steps must be taken to appeal. By its terms, § 3796c-2 speaks to our authority to hear a PSOBA appeal by establishing a “built-in time constraint.” See Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 453 (2004).