In re: John Sutcliffe v.
[…] Moreover, as a non-lawyer pro se litigant, Sutcliffe may not represent parties in the federal courts other than himself. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654; see also Osei-Afriyie v. Medical College of Pa., 937 F.2d 876, 882–83 (3d Cir. 1991). If Sutcliffe seeks the same relief that Thompson has demanded in D.N.J. Civ. No. 14-cv-02218, he may file his own civil rights action in federal court, see 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: *** (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.”). For the foregoing reasons, we will deny the petition for writ of mandamus. Sutcliffe’s motion seeking to recall all remittiturs is denied.