In re: John Sutcliffe v.
[…] Morton, D.N.J. Civ. No. 14-cv-02218, which was attached as an exhibit to the mandamus petition. We will deny the petition for writ of mandamus. Our jurisdiction derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which grants us the power to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of (our) . . . jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” A writ of mandamus is an extreme remedy that is invoked only in extraordinary situations. See 2 Kerr v. United States Dist. Court, 426 U.S. 394, 402 (1976).