Tracy W. Hamilton v. Pemberton Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] Williamson, 361 S.W.3d at 487 (quoting Trosper v. Armstrong Wood Prods., Inc., 273 S.W.3d 598, 604 (Tenn. 2008)). On questions of law, our standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Mansell v. Bridgestone Firestone N. Am. Tire, LLC, 417 S.W.3d 393, 399 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Nichols v. Jack Cooper Transp. Co., 318 S.W.3d 354, 359 (Tenn. 2010)). III. Analysis Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B), “[w]hen an injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled.” (Emphasis added.) The inquiry “‘focus[es] on the employee’s ability to return to gainful employment,’” Cleek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 770, 774 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Davis v.