Tracy W. Hamilton v. Pemberton Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] The sole issue presented for our review is whether the trial court erred by determining that the Employee was totally and permanently disabled as 4 Dr. Caldwell testified that the test uses a large board with sixty holes in it, each containing what looks like a large checker. The test-taker is asked to remove the checker with one hand, turn it over, and place it back in the original hole with the other hand. 5 The terms “sedentary” and “light duty” are based on Department of Labor categories. -4- a result of his work-related injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) (“When an injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled . . . .”). Specifically, the Employer claims that medical expert testimony of permanent and total disability is essential for recovery in this instance.