UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] requires that “both that disadvantaged persons have the power to
control the company and that such persons actually exercise
their authority to control the company.” Gov’t Compl. ¶ 26; see
also 13 C.F.R. § 124.106. Although a non-disadvantaged
individual may be involved in the management of a company that
participates in the Section 8(a) program, that individual may
not, inter alia, exercise actual control of the company or
receive compensation that exceeds that of the socially or
economically disadvantaged person who controls the company. See
13 C.F.R. § 124.106(e). Further, non-disadvantaged individuals
who “transfer majority stock ownership or control of the firm to
an immediate family member within two years prior to the
application and remain involved in the firm as a stockholder,
officer, director, or key employee of the firm” are subject to a
rebuttable presumption that they actually control the firm. Id.
§ 124.106(f).
2. Mentor Protégé Program
In addition to the Section 8(a) program, the SBA also
administers a Mentor-Protégé program, which allows a non-Section
8(a) company to form a joint venture with a Section 8(a)