UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] first meet certain size requirements, see 13 C.F.R. Part 21, and
it must also be “disadvantaged,” which requires that at least
fifty one percent of the business is owned and controlled by one
or more individuals who are socially and economically
disadvantaged. See 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A)-(B); 13 C.F.R. §
124.105. The program defines socially “disadvantaged
individuals” as those who have been “subjected to racial or
ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society
because of their identities as members of groups and without
regard to their individual qualities.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a);
see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). “Economically disadvantaged”
individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals “whose
ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been
impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as
compared to others in the same or similar line of business who
are not socially disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); see
3
also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A). A company selected for the
program must annually certify its continued eligibility for the
Section 8(a) program and must provide financial and other