UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] individuals “switched” employment, but they provide no factual
allegations in support of their speculation. Indeed, as
Defendants note, Relator Sansbury was no longer employed during
the relevant time period, and Relator Buechler did not work at
any of the relevant job site locations. Finally, Defendants
argue that any alleged “switch” in employment is not a violation
of the relevant SBA regulations.
According to the applicable SBA regulations, when a mentor
and protégé partner for the purpose of an 8(a) contract, they
must submit a joint venture agreement to the SBA for approval.
13 C.F.R. § 124.513. The agreement must contain, inter alia, “a
provision . . . [d]esignating an 8(a) Participant as the
managing venturer of the joint venture,” and an employee of the
managing venturer as the project manager responsible for
performance of the 8(a) contract. Id. § 124.513(c)(2). Here,
Relators have alleged that Defendants made false representations
regarding the employment of several project managers of the
relevant joint ventures.