UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A company selected for the
program must annually certify its continued eligibility for the
Section 8(a) program and must provide financial and other
information to the SBA. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.112(b),
124.509(c), 124.601, 124.602. A company may remain in the
program for a maximum of nine years if it continues to meet the
eligibility requirements throughout the period, and it may
participate in the program only once. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.2,
124.108(b).
Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic
groups are considered to be presumptively socially
disadvantaged. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1); see also 15
U.S.C. § 631(f)(1)(B)-(C) (explaining that socially
disadvantaged individuals include “members of certain groups
that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or
similar invidious circumstances over which they have no
control,” including, but not limited to “Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian
Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other
minorities”). This presumption is rebuttable, and may be
overcome by credible evidence to the contrary. See 13 C.F.R. §