Filed 7/16/14 Blythe v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] as untimely because plaintiffs lacked good cause for the delay in filing their motion.
8
A. Applicable Law
A party seeking attorney fees authorized by statute may do so “upon a noticed
motion” or “upon application supported by affidavit made concurrently with a claim for
other costs.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(5).) Although plaintiffs timely filed a
memorandum of costs, they did not include a request for attorney fees. Instead, over two
years after entry of judgment, plaintiffs filed a separate motion for attorney fees under
section 12965, subdivision (b), which provides: “In civil actions brought under this
section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the
department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees.”
Plaintiffs were prevailing parties on their employment retaliation claims brought under
FEHA.
Under California Rules of Court, rule 3.1702(b), normally a claim for attorney
fees “must be served and filed within the time for filing a notice of appeal . . . .” (Cal.