United States Court of Appeals
[…] were caused by Hansen acting in the course of his duties as a
Wilcox officer?
Even if we concluded (which we don't) that Wilcox's
damages "arose out of" its business rather than Hansen's, this
-20-
would not avail Hansen. Before explaining why this is so, a short
primer on New Hampshire's corporate fiduciary law is in order.
It has long been recognized in New Hampshire that a
corporate officer owes fiduciary duties to the corporation he or
she serves. Rosenblum v. Judson Engineering Corp., 109 A.2d 558,
562 (N.H. 1954); N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 293-A:8.42(a) (requiring
corporate officers to act "in good faith," "with the care that a
person in a like position would reasonably exercise under similar
circumstances," and "in a manner the officer reasonably believes to
be in the best interests of the corporation"). Corporate officers
may pursue independent business opportunities, "but when they do
so, they are subject so far as the corporate interest is concerned
to the rules which apply generally to persons standing in a
fiduciary relation." Rosenblum, 109 A.2d at 562. To that end, a