COMMONWEALTH vs. MELISSA PECK.
[…] insurer false statements in order to obtain payment of insurance
14
proceeds." Commonwealth v. Chery, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 913, 913
(1994). Here, the evidence described above established that the
defendant had a motive, and actively participated in the events
involving the staging of a false theft of her vehicle, falsely
reported it stolen, and thereby facilitated the filing of a
false insurance claim by Tart.
c. False report of motor vehicle theft. Contrary to the
defendant's argument, there was sufficient evidence that she
filed a false report of motor vehicle theft in violation of
G. L. c. 268, § 39. The statute requires proof "that the
defendant 'knowingly' ma[d]e a false written statement on a form
bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable
under the penalty of perjury." Commonwealth v. Kelly, 69 Mass.
App. Ct. 751, 754-755 (2007). It was sufficient that the
perjury warning in this case was clearly visible on the stolen
motor vehicle form, located immediately above the signature line
in boldface, prefaced by the word "warning" in large, capital
letters.