In re C.C. CA4/1
[…] (In re Jasmon O., supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 415-416.) Under this standard, we do not reverse unless the court's decision exceeds the limits of legal discretion by being arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd. (See In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318; In re Katelynn Y. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 871, 881.) " ' "When two or more inferences can 19 reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court." ' " (Stephanie M., at p. 319.) Because Agency's section 388 petition sought a new placement for the children, the juvenile court was required to give the maternal grandparents "preferential consideration" under section 361.3. (§ 361.3, subd. (a) ["In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative"]; see also subd.