IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] App. 2006).
2
III.
ANALYSIS
Sims contends the district court’s finding that he was not incarcerated on the date of the
incident is clearly erroneous. Sims also contends that, although he was served with the arrest
warrant on November 21, 2012, he was actually arrested August 9, 2012, for aggravated DUI.
The state concedes Sims was incarcerated on the date of the incident. 1 However, the state argues
this incarceration was not attributable to the aggravated DUI charge but, rather, to a parole
violation in a separate case.
The award of credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which provides in
pertinent part:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
term commences upon the pronouncement of the sentence . . . .
The statute’s phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which
the judgment was entered” means that the right to credit is conferred only if the prejudgment
incarceration is a consequence of or attributable to the charge or conduct for which the sentence
is imposed. Vasquez, 142 Idaho at 68, 122 P.3d at 1168; State v. Akin, 139 Idaho 160, 164, 75
P.3d 214, 218 (Ct.