******************************************************
[…] how such expenses will be paid is within the court’s
discretion. . . . An abuse of discretion in granting
[guardian ad litem] fees will be found only if [an appel-
late court] determines that the trial court could not
reasonably have concluded as it did. . . . In determin-
ing whether a trial court has abused its broad discretion
in domestic relations matters, we allow every reason-
able presumption in favor of the correctness of its
action. . . .
‘‘The statutory authority for the award of fees for a
court-appointed guardian ad litem is found in § 46b-62.
. . . Section 46b-62 provides in relevant part: If, in any
proceeding under this chapter . . . the court appoints
an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the
father, mother or an intervening party, individually or
in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the
attorney. . . . The order for payment of [guardian ad
litem] fees under General Statutes § 46b-62 requires
consideration of the financial resources of both parties
and the criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82.
. . . Section 46b-82 instructs the court to consider,
inter alia, the age, health, station, occupation, amount
and sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
estate and needs of each of the parties . . . . Although