******************************************************
[…] enactment of the [P]enal [C]ode, the legislature
intended to specify another manner in which the crime
of murder could be committed, rather than create a
new crime. Such a purpose would have been in keeping
with this state’s murder statute prior to the enactment
of the [P]enal [C]ode, when the felony murder principle
was simply included in the statutory definition of first
degree murder.
‘‘We conclude, therefore . . . that the charge of fel-
ony murder is not an unclassified felony but, rather, a
felony classified as murder. . . . As such, it is punish-
able as a class A felony . . . . Section 53a-35a explic-
itly provides in relevant part as follows: For any felony
committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of
imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless
the section of the general statutes that defines the crime
specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed
by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony
of murder, a term of not less than twenty-five years nor
more than life . . . . General Statutes § 53a-35b, in
turn, provides that [a] sentence of life imprisonment
means a definite sentence of sixty years . . . .’’ (Cita-
tion omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation
marks omitted.) State v. Adams, supra, 308 Conn.
273–74; see also State v.