Cornfield Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Cummings
[…] This court, on May 23, 2012, granted the plaintiff’s motion to dismiss to the extent that the plaintiff sub- stantively challenged the stipulated judgment, and lim- ited the appeal to the court’s decision regarding the denial of the motion to open. We begin with the pertinent legal principles and stan- dard of review relevant to our review of the defendant’s claim. ‘‘[O]ur courts have inherent power to open, cor- rect and modify judgments, but that authority is restricted by statute and the rules of practice. . . . A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52- 212a provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise pro- vided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Richards v. Richards, 78 Conn. App. 734, 739–40, 829 A.2d 60, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 922, 835 A.2d 473 (2003).