Filed 7/17/14 Winchester Property v. Nevis CA3
[…] At a
minimum, Nevis and PK Investments, in this situation, would be obligated to produce
their financial documents. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.210-2031.240.)
Two other housekeeping matters deserve attention.
First, contrary to Nevis’s claim, Civil Code section 1543 does not “state[] indirectly”
that a mere guarantor (Nevis) of two or more joint debtors (SB Holding Co. and McCoy
on Loan 1) is released from any liability for the guarantee as to McCoy since the parties
agree Nevis was released from any liability on the guarantee as to SB Holding Co.
Section 1543’s language is limited in scope, stating, as pertinent, that “[a] release of one
of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others,
unless they are mere guarantors . . . .” In other words, a release of joint debtor SB
Holding Co. does not release joint debtor McCoy, unless McCoy was a mere guarantor,
which it is not (it is a debtor); section 1543 has nothing to do with guarantor Nevis.